Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lemon Balm

Melissa officinalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, towns, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Flower spikes. The small white, inconspicuous flowers reach 1.5cm in diameter. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
A brown seed capsule. In fruit from August to October.
Leaves:
A hairy perennial with lemon-green leaves. The oval, pointed leaves darken with age. The leaves are simple, wrinkly and toothed. They are arranged along the stems in opposite pairs.
Aroma:
Strongly lemon-scented leaves.
Other Names:
Balm Mint, Balm, Balm Leaf, Balm Oil Plant, Bee Balm, Bee Herb, Citronella, Common Balm, Cure-all, Dropsy Plant, Dropsywort, Garden Balm, Gentle Balm, Honey Plant, Melissa, Melissa Balm, Pimentary, Sweet Balm, Sweet Balm, Sweet Mary, Sweet-balm, Tea Balm.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map