Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hedge Woundwort

Stachys sylvatica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Grassland, hedgerows, parkland, swamps, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 2 petals
 
Beetroot purple with pale or white blotches, almost resembling Dead-nettle flowers. 3 lobed lower lips. Stalkless flowers appear in whorls at the top of the usually upright main stem.
Fruit:
A 4-chambered, egg-shaped, single seeded nutlet (schizocarp).
Leaves:
Opposite and long-stalked leaves. The leaves are elongated-oval to heart-sharped and pointed. They are hairy with large regular-toothed margins
Aroma:
Smells unpleasant.
Other Names:
Archangel, Common Hedge Nettle, Grass Nettle, Hedge Stachys, Red Archangel, Whitespot, Wild Nettle Grass, Wood Betony.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map