Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Calamint

Clinopodium ascendens

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, hedgerows, roadsides, rocks, scrub.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 2 petals
 
Pale violet flowers with purple spots. The lower lip is 3-lobed. The middle of the 3 lobes is occasionally notched. Flowers are 10 to 16mm in size. 4 stamens. 2 stamens of unequal size.
Fruit:
The fruit is a nutlet.
Leaves:
An erect, scarcely branched perennial. The oval, bluntly pointed leaves are short-stalked and in opposite pairs up the stem. Leaves measure up to 4cm long. The leaves have curved veins. The hairy stems are green and square in cross-section, although the stems are sometimes tinged purple.
Aroma:
Smells of mint when crushed.
Other Names:
Ascending Wild Basil.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map