Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lesser Calamint

Clinopodium calamintha

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 2 petals
 
Lax clusters of pale lilac or whitish, tubular flowers with darker spots. The flowers are less spotted than those of the similar looking Common Calamint (Clinopodium ascendens). Flowers measure up to 1cm across. Pollinated mainly by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a nutlet. The seeds ripen in September and October.
Leaves:
A short lived, bushy perennial similar to Common Calamint but with greyer foliage and smaller leaves. The oval, greyish-green leaves measure up to 2cm in size. The leaves are in opposite pairs up the stem. The stem is upright and square in cross-section.
Aroma:
The foliage is aromatic.
Other Names:
Dog Mint.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map