Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wild Basil

Clinopodium vulgare

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, hedgerows, sand dunes, scrub, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 2 petals
 
The lilac, mauve, purple or pink flowers are in whorls and are found mostly at the top of the stems. 2-lipped. 4 or 5 lobed. Insect-pollinated.
Fruit:
A one-seeded nutlet. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
Pointed, oval and slightly blunt-toothed, apple green leaves with prominent curved veins. Leaves are either stalkless or short-stalked. Square stems. A hairy perennial.
Aroma:
Wild Basil is aromatic.
Other Names:
Cushion Calamint.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map