Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

White Dead-nettle

Lamium album

Plant Data

Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The stalkless white flowers grow in whorls from the axils of the upper leaves, up to 2.5cm wide.
Fruit:
Black nutlets.
Leaves:
Nettle-like leaves. Stalkless, opposite, tips are pointed, arrow-shaped and toothed. Dead-nettles are not Nettles at all; they belong to a different family of plants. Their hairs do not sting, unlike Stinging Nettle hairs.
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Foraging Notes:
The leaves and flowers are both edible, raw or cooked, and can be used in salads.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Aroma:
Fragrant flowers.
Other Names:
Bee Nettle, Blind Nettle, Deaf Nettle, Dumb Nettle, Stingless Nettle, White Archangel, White Henbit, White Nettle.
Frequency (UK):
Common
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, hedgerows, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.