Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Garden Catmint

Nepeta x faassenii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, hedgerows, riversides, roadsides, wasteland, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Flower spikes of lavender-blue flowers. The 2-lipped flowers measure about 12mm in length. Dark blue anthers. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
A 4-parted, oval to oblong nutlet. The seeds ripen in September and October.
Leaves:
Greyish-green, oval, intricately-veined, nettle-like leaves. The toothed leaves are in opposite pairs along the stem. The stems are square in cross section. Perennial. Clump-forming.
Aroma:
The foliage is strongly aromatic and smells of mint.
Other Names:
Catnip.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual