Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Somerset Skullcap

Scutellaria altissima

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Walls, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 2 petals
 
The flowers are pale purple. The upper lip is hooded and the lower lip is 3-lobed.
Fruit:
A globular, single-seeded nutlet.
Leaves:
Somerset Skullcap is a clump-forming perennial with triangular-shaped leaves. The leaves are scarcely toothed.
Other Names:
Tall Skullcap.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: