Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Hemp-nettle

Galeopsis tetrahit

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, fens, gardens, heathland, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 2 petals
 
Pink flowers with lower lip, borne in whorls. Lower lip has darker markings in the centre. Similar in appearance to Bifid Hemp-nettle (Galeopsis bifida) but the only difference is that the lip of Bifid Hemp-nettle is notched.
Fruit:
A 4-chambered schizocarp.
Leaves:
Pale green, stalked, elliptical leaves in opposite pairs. Blunt serrated leaf margins.
Aroma:
Slightly unpleasant smelling.
Other Names:
Bee Nettle, Blind Nettle, Brittlestem Hempnettle, Day Nettle, Dog Nettle, Flowering Nettle, Glidewort, Holyrope.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map