Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Large-flowered Hemp-nettle

Galeopsis speciosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Farmland, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 2 petals
 
Hairy white flowers with pale yellow patches. The lower lip is 3-lobed. The central lobe is purple. Green sepals. 4 stamens. Flowers measure between 2 and 4.5cm across. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
A brown and shiny, 4-parted fruit.
Leaves:
Opposite, stalked, oval but pointed leaves. The leaf margins are sharply-toothed. Square-angled stems. Usually found growing in crop fields, in particular potato fields with peaty soil.
Other Names:
Bee Hemp-nettle, Bee-nettle, Edmonton Hempnettle, Large Hemp-nettle.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map