Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Corsican Mint

Mentha requienii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
12 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, rocks, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Small mauve flowers appearing in very small clusters around the leaf axils. Flowers each measure 1 or 2mm across. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit is fairly insignificant.
Leaves:
A very low, creeping perennial plant with tiny, bright green, roundish, untoothed leaves, 2 to 7mm in diameter. The leaves are well-stalked.
Aroma:
Strongly peppermint-scented.
Other Names:
Creeping Mint.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map