Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wood Sage

Teucrium scorodonia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, heathland, hedgerows, rocks, sand dunes, scrub, seaside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 2 petals
 
Flowers in pairs, pale greenish-yellow, 5-lobed lower lip, reddish anthers and 4 stamens.
Fruit:
Insignificant.
Leaves:
The leaves have irregularly toothed margins and are an elongated, egg-shaped and pointed at the tips. The slightly wrinkled leaves are arranged opposite one another along the stems.
Aroma:
The leaves have a faint smell of hops.
Other Names:
Garlic Sage, Heart's-ease, Hind Heal, Large-leaved Germander, Woodland Germander.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map