Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Betony

Stachys officinalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, heathland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Dense pink to purple flower spike.
Fruit:
After the flowers have died off, each flower leaves behind four 3-sided, smooth, brown nutlets at the bottom of the calyx.
Leaves:
Bluntly toothed, oval, stalked leaves, mostly in basal rosettes. Some paired leaves along the stem.
Aroma:
Unpleasant smelling.
Other Names:
Bishop's Wort, Bishopswort, Common Hedgenettle, Purple Betony, Wood Betony, Woundwort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map