Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Red Dead-nettle

Lamium purpureum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 5 petals
 
Pink purple flowers on upright stems, in whorls, up to 1.5cm wide.
Fruit:
4 nutlets, 3-angled.
Leaves:
Blunt-toothed leaf that is ovate to circular, wrinkly in appearance. The upper leaves are often tinged red or purple. Opposite and stalkless.
Aroma:
Fragrant flowers.
Other Names:
Blind Nettle, Deaf Nettle, Dumb Nettle, Purple Archangel, Purple Dead-nettle, Red Archangel, Red Henbit, Velikdenche.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map