Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yellow Archangel

Lamiastrum galeobdolon

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Butter yellow flower, resembling those of a Dead-nettle. The flowers appear in clustered whorls up the stems. They are borne in the leaf axils.
Fruit:
Bell-shaped nutlets.
Leaves:
Dark green, long-stalked and heart-shaped. There are no conspicuous silvery blotches on the leaves like the similar looking Variegated Yellow Archangel has got.
Aroma:
Has an unpleasant minty smell when crushed.
Other Names:
Aluminium Plant, Artillery Plant, Weasel's Snout.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map