Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Selfheal

Prunella vulgaris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, lawns, meadows, roadsides, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 2 petals
 
Violet, forming oblong clusters. Sepals are purple.
Fruit:
The fruit is comprised of 4 nutlets and contains a single seed.
Leaves:
The leaves are oval, pointed and grow along their stems in opposite pairs. Slightly toothed or not toothed at all. Leaves reach 5cm long.
Aroma:
Extremely little or no fragrance at all.
Other Names:
Aleutian Selfheal, All Heal, American Selfheal, Blue Curls, Brownwort, Brunella, Carpenter Weed, Carpenter's Herb, Common Selfheal, Heal-all, Heart-of-the-Earth, Hock Heal, Hook-heal, Lance Selfheal, Lanceleaf Selfheal, Prunella, Sicklewort, Slough-heal, Woundwort.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map