Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cut-leaved Germander

Teucrium botrys

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Biennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Pale pinkish-purple, snapdragon-like flowers with a diminutive upper lip. The lower lip is 5-lobed.
Fruit:
Not significant.
Leaves:
An annual plant with oval to triangular, deeply cut leaves. The lower leaves are almost pinnate. Found on bare, stony, limestone ground.
Other Names:
Cutleaf Germander.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map