Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Basil Thyme

Clinopodium acinos

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, meadows, riverbanks, roadsides, rocks.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
The blue-violet flowers are borne in the leaf axils and appear in whorls of 2 to 6. There is a white patch on the lower lip of the flower. 4 stamens (2 long and 2 short). The 3 lobes on the upper lip are shorter than the 2 lower lobes.
Fruit:
A 4-parted, yellowish-brown capsule.
Leaves:
A short-lived perennial with oval and slightly toothed leaves. The leaves are very short-stalked and have prominent veins. The leaves are in opposite pairs along the stems. Both sides of the leaf are short-haired. The stems are square in cross-section.
Aroma:
Smells similar to Thyme.
Other Names:
Spring Savory.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map