Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pyramidal Bugle

Ajuga pyramidalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, meadows, rocks, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 2 petals
 
Bluish-violet flowers which appear in a pyramidal spike of up to 4 inches (10cm) in height. Flowers are tubular in shape. The very short upper lip is 2-lobed. The lower lip is 3-lobed. 4 stamens.
Fruit:
A four-parted inconspicuous nut called a schizocarp.
Leaves:
Hairy, oval leaves in opposite pairs up the stem. Also, Pyramidal Bugle has a rosette of dark green basal leaves. The leaves are very shallowly toothed. The stems are square in cross-section. It often grows in places with Limestone rock. A clump-forming perennial.
Other Names:
Pyramid Bugle.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map