Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Catmint

Nepeta cataria

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, hedgerows, riversides, roadsides, wasteland, waterside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The inflorescence is a compact terminal spike of flowers. The flowers are white with purplish spots, measuring between 7 and 12mm across.
Fruit:
The fruit is a 4-parted, oval to oblong nutlet. The seeds ripen in September and October.
Leaves:
A perennial flower with greyish-green leaves. The leaves are oval to triangular, stalked and toothed. They leaves are arranged in opposite pairs going up the upright stem. The stem is roundish or square in cross-section.
Aroma:
Smells strongly of mint.
Other Names:
Cat in Clover, Catnip, Cat's Heal-all, Catswort, Catwort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map