Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Ground-pine

Ajuga chamaepitys

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
The flowers are yellow and red-spotted in the centre. Flowers measure up to 1.5cm across. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a schizocarp (a kind of dry fruit which splits into single-seeded parts upon ripening).
Leaves:
A low growing, evergreen, hairy, annual flower leaves which resemble a bushy pine seedling. The leaves are comprised of 3 needle-like, linear lobes. The needle-like leaves are a maximum of 2cm in length. The stems of the plant are square in cross section. The foliage is a greyish-green colour. An arable weed of chalky and sandy soils.
Aroma:
This plant smells weakly of pine resin.
Other Names:
Yellow Bugle, Yellow Bugleweed.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map