Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Henbit Dead-nettle

Lamium amplexicaule

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, lawns, roadsides, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Purplish-pink flowers with a white face and purple spots. Up to 2cm in length. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
A 4-parted nutlet.
Leaves:
The well-toothed leaves are in opposite pairs along the 4-angled stems. The leaves under the flowers are unstalked. The leaf margins have large blunt teeth. Henbit Dead-nettle is a hairy annual flower.
Aroma:
Henbit Dead-nettle is in the same family as the Mints but does not smell of mint.
Other Names:
Common Henbit, Greater Henbit, Henbit.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map