Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Black Horehound

Ballota nigra

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Farmland, hedgerows, roadsides, walls, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Pinkish-purple flowers. Long-toothed, funnel-shaped sepal tube. In dense whorls. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
Cylindrical to egg-shaped, up to 2mm long.
Leaves:
Nettle-like in appearance. Mid-green, oval, toothed and pointed. The upper surfaces of the leaves are wrinkled. A straggling perennial.
Aroma:
Black Horehound is very fragrant. Some say the smell is disagreeable.
Other Names:
Stinking Roger.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map