Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sharp-leaved Mint

Mentha x villosonervata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Small pale pinkish-purple flower in whorled clusters up the stem. The clusters are situated around the leaf axils.
Fruit:
The fruit is a small, dry capsule containing up to 4 seeds.
Leaves:
Greyish-green, oval to oblong leaves with very sharply toothed margins. The leaves are in opposite pairs up the erect, softly hairy stem. A hybrid between Spearmint (Mentha spicata) and Horse Mint (Mentha longifolia). Frequently encountered in gardens or as a garden throw-out species. A downy plant.
Aroma:
Smells of mint.
Other Names:
Sharp-toothed Mint.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map