Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lamb's-ear

Stachys byzantina

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
The flowers are arranged in spikes, up to 9 inches in length. The flowers themselves are stalkless and tubular in shape with 2 lips. They measure about 1cm in size. 4 stamens.
Fruit:
The fruit is a nutlet.
Leaves:
A carpet-forming, perennial garden escape species with big, white, thick, woolly leaves. The basal leaves appear in rosettes and measure up to 10cm long. The soft, hairy leaves are oval to lance-shaped. Stem leaves are in opposite pairs. The erect stems are square in cross-section.
Other Names:
Bear's Ear, Bunnies' Ears, Cat's Ear, Lamb's Tongue, Lamb's Wool, Mouse Ear, Rabbit Ear, Woolly Hedgenettle, Woolly Woundwort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map