Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Marsh Woundwort

Stachys palustris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, fens, marshes, meadows, ponds, swamps, wasteland, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Faintly dappled pinkish-purple flowers. Sepals are often maroon. Flowers look a little like the flowers of a Dead-nettle. 3 lobed lower lips. Stalkless flowers appear in whorls at the top of the upright square-angled main stem.
Fruit:
A brown 4-parted seed (schizocarp).
Leaves:
The lower leaves have short stalks. The upper leaves are stalkless. They appear in opposite pairs along the stems and are elongated, tapering into a point. The leaves have shallowly toothed margins.
Aroma:
Slightly pungent, unpleasant smell.
Other Names:
All-heal, Clown's Woundwort, Downy Woundwort, Hedge-nettle, Marsh Hedgenettle.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map