Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Skullcap

Scutellaria galericulata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Fens, grassland, marshes, meadows, sand dunes, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 2 petals
 
Bright blue, paired flowers. Flowers are composed of a hooded upper lip and and a 3-lobed lower lip.
Fruit:
A globular, brown to black nutlet, containing a single seed.
Leaves:
The short-stalked, narrowly ovate leaves grow together in opposite pairs. They are blunt-toothed and blunt-tipped.
Aroma:
Faintly aromatic.
Other Names:
Common Skullcap, Hooded Skullcap, Marsh Skullcap.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map