Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Garden Clary

Salvia sclarea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Roadsides, walls, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 2 petals
 
The variably-coloured flowers are borne inside the leaf axils. The upper lip bends forward and is crescent shaped. The lower lip is 3-lobed. Flowers measure about 2.5cm (1 inch) across. Flowers range in colour from pale lilac to white (speckled pink) or pink. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit of Garden Clary is a capsule.
Leaves:
A biennial or short-lived perennial with crinkled, oblong, hairy leaves in opposite pairs up the stem. The leaves measure up to 20cm (9 inches) long. The hairy stem is 4-angled and erect. Rarely found in the wild within the UK.
Aroma:
Strongly aromatic.
Other Names:
Biennial Clary Sage, Clary, Clear eye, Clear-eyes, European Sage, Herb Clary, See-bright.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: