Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Corn Mint

Mentha arvensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, heathland, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 4 petals
 
The flowers grow together in whorls of 6 or more around the leaf axils. Flowers are pale purple or pink. They are occasionally white. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
A 2-parted carpel. The seeds ripen from June to October.
Leaves:
Simple leaves which are arranged in opposite pairs along the stems. The short-stalked leaves are pointed oval and have short teeth around the edges. A hairy perennial.
Aroma:
Smells of mint. Least pleasantly fragrant of our mints (UK). Some say it smells sickly.
Other Names:
Field Mint, Wild Mint.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map