Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Field Woundwort

Stachys arvensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
The flowers are in whorls around the leaf axils. The whorls are in clusters of up to 6. Hairy pinkish-purple flowers, measuring 6 to 8mm across.
Fruit:
The fruit is a brown, ovoid nutlet.
Leaves:
A hairy annual flower with oval, crinkly, bluntly-toothed leaves. The leaves are in opposite pairs up the erect, square-angled stem. The upper leaves are short-stalked. The leaves measure 2 to 3cm long.
Other Names:
Field Hedge-nettle, Field Nettle Betony, Field Stachys, Staggerweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map