Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wood Calamint

Clinopodium menthifolium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 2 petals
 
Clusters of pale lilac flowers, spotted dark purple. The flowers are larger than those of the similar looking Common Calamint (Clinopodium ascendens), measuring between 15 and 22mm across.
Fruit:
The fruit is a 4-parted nutlet. Single-seeded.
Leaves:
A perennial flower with opposite leaves. The leaves are oval and short-stalked. The leaves are larger than those of Common Calamint with 6 to 10 teeth on each side per leaf.
Aroma:
Wood Calamint is minty-smelling.
Other Names:
Common Calamint, Woodland Calamint.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map