Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Tall Mint

Mentha x smithiana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, riversides, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
The flowers appear in compact clusters at the bases of the leaves. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
A small, dry capsule which produces 1 to 4 seeds. The seeds ripen in September and October.
Leaves:
Roundish, toothed leaves, appearing along the upright stem in opposite pairs. The stems are often purplish. A hybrid between Corn Mint, Water Mint and Spear Mint (making identification difficult). Usually seen as a garden escape species. Perennial.
Aroma:
Smells of mint.
Other Names:
Red Mint, Red Rarapila, Red Rarapila Mint, Tall Red Mint.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map