Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Horse Mint

Mentha longifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 4 petals
 
The inflorescence is a crowded flower spike. The flowers are small and pale purple (rarely white). Flowers each measure about 4mm in diameter. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit is a nutlet. The seeds ripen in September and October.
Leaves:
The leaves are silvery-green and downy. They are oblong to lance-shaped, measuring up to 10cm (4 inches) long and 3cm (1 inch) wide. Perennial.
Aroma:
Smells similar to Peppermint.
Other Names:
Brook Mint, Horsemint, Long-leaved Mint, Silver Mint, Silver-leaved Mint, Water Mint.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen