Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Northern Dead-nettle

Lamium confertum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
The flowers appear in whorled clusters around the leaf axils. Each flower is pinkish-purple with a hooded upper lip. The flower measures about 1cm across. Northern Dead-nettle is similar in appearance to Henbit Dead-nettle (Lamium amplexicaule) but the sepals of Northern Dead-nettle are almost twice as large. 4 stamens.
Fruit:
The 4-sectioned fruit is brown and bristly.
Leaves:
An annual flower with kidney-shaped, large toothed, net-veined leaves. The leaves are stalked and appear together in opposite pairs up the stem. The stem is square in cross-section. Differs from Cut-leaved Dead-nettle (Lamium hybridum) in that its upper leaves are stalked.
Other Names:
Intermediate Dead-Nettle.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map