Search

[?]

Ground Ivy

Glechoma hederacea

Plant Data

Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
Violet, in whorls of 2-4, seldom larger than 2cm.
Fruit:
A small, 4-parted, brown nutlet.
Leaves:
Simple, opposite, compact leaves on square stems. Scallop-like, rounded leaf margins.
Maximum Size:
30cm tall.
Foraging Notes:
Edible. The young leaves can be eaten raw and the whole plant tastes peppery. A herbal tea can be made from Ground Ivy, called Gill tea.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Aroma:
Smells akin to Mint when crushed, some say Blackcurrants.
Other Names:
Alehoof, Cat's Paw, Cat's-foot, Creeping Charlie, Creeping Jenny, Crow Victuals, Field Balm, Gillale, Gill-go-by-the-hedge, Gill-over-the-ground, Ground Joy, Hayhofe, Haymaids, Hedgemaids, Hove, Lizzy-run-up-the-hedge, Robin-run-in-the-hedge, Run-away-Robin, Tunhoof, Turnhoof, Wild Snakeroot.
Habitats:
Farmland, hedgerows, meadows, wasteland, woodland.