Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wild Clary

Salvia verbenaca

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, grassland, roadsides, sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 2 petals
 
A showy flower with terminal spikes of pale purple flowers, sometimes tinged blue. Individual flowers are 1.5cm in diameter. The flowers appear in whorls of 5 or 6. The sepals are white-haired. Wild Clary is sometimes mistaken for the rarer Meadow Clary (Salvia pratensis). It is also similar to Whorled Clary (Salvia verticillata) but the flowers are a deeper blue.
Fruit:
A fruit capsule. The fruit appears in July and August.
Leaves:
Dull greyish-green, broad basal leaves. Bluntly toothed and wrinkled. Stems are square in cross-section. The distinguishing feature of Wild Clary which separates it from Whorled Clary and Meadow Clary are the stem leaves. Wild Clary has rounded, irregularly toothed leaves. The leaves also appear in opposite pairs. They are between 3 and 10cm long. Perennial.
Aroma:
Pleasantly aromatic but less strong than Sage (which is related to this species).
Other Names:
Christ's Eye, Eye-seed Vervain, Small-flowered Wild Sage, Verbena Sage, Vervain, Vervain Sage, Wild Sage.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map