Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Large Thyme

Thymus pulegioides

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, roadsides, rocks, sand dunes, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 2 petals
 
Dense terminal whorls of small pink flowers. The pinkish-purple flowers are tubular and 2-lipped. White flowers are rare. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
A dry 4-sided fruit which splits open upon becoming ripe.
Leaves:
A small evergreen flower with small oblong to oval, yellowish-green, short-stalked leaves in opposite pairs along the stems. Hairy, woody stems. Perennial.
Aroma:
More strongly aromatic than the very similar Wild Thyme (Thymus polytrichus).
Other Names:
Broad-leaved Thyme, Greater Wild Thyme, Lemon Thyme.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map