Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Downy Woundwort

Stachys germanica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, hedgerows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 2 petals
 
Pale pinkish-purple flowers which appear in whorled clusters around the leaf axils at the top of the plant. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a nutlet. The seeds ripen from August to October.
Leaves:
A short-lived perennial plant with leaves covered in felty, greyish-white hairs. The leaves are toothed, pointed oval and the lower leaves are long-stalked. The leaves are not as white-downy as the similar looking garden escape species Lamb's-ear (Stachys byzantina).
Other Names:
German Hedge-nettle.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map