Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Red Hemp-nettle

Galeopsis angustifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, farmland, rocks, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 2 petals
 
The flowers are 2-lipped. Flowers measure up to 2.5cm across. Green sepals.
Fruit:
The fruit is 4-parted nutlet.
Leaves:
An annual plant with narrow, lance-shaped leaves. The leaves are toothed and grow together in opposite pairs up the stem. The stem is erect.
Other Names:
Narrowleaf Hemp-nettle.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map