Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Gypsywort

Lycopus europaeus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, fens, marshes, riverbanks, riversides, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
White, purple-dotted and appearing in whorls from the bases of the upper leaves. 4 petals.
Fruit:
A dry fruit (schizocarp) in 4 parts.
Leaves:
Oval leaves in opposite pairs along the erect stem. The leaves are mostly stalked and have deeply serrated margins. The leaves sometimes turn red or purple in autumn.
Aroma:
No fragrance.
Other Names:
Bugleweed, European Bugleweed, Gipsywort, Water Horehound.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map