Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

False Apple Mint

Mentha x rotundifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
The pale pinkish-purple flowers appear in dense flower spikes at the top of the plant.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule which develops between 1 and 4 seeds.
Leaves:
Oval, toothed leaves in opposite pairs up the erect stem. Slightly less round in shape than the similar looking Apple Mint (Mentha x villosa). Downy all over. Often encountered as a garden escape. Perennial.
Aroma:
Smells like mint.
Other Names:
Egyptian Mint.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map