Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Water Germander

Teucrium scordium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, fens, ponds, riverbanks, sand dunes, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Pale pink to reddish-purple, snapdragon-like flowers. The flowers are borne in clusters at the leaf bases. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
Slightly net-veined, off-spherical nutlets, about 1mm in size. The seeds ripen from August to October.
Leaves:
The short-stalked leaves are oblong and toothed. The leaves are in opposite pairs up the erect stem. Perennial.
Other Names:
Garlic Germander.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map