Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spearmint

Mentha spicata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, farmland, meadows, riversides, roadsides, swamps, wasteland, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
White or lilac slender spikes of small tubular flowers. Flowers have 2 long and 2 short protruding stamens.
Fruit:
Small nutlets, each containing a single seed.
Leaves:
Simple leaves, together in opposite pairs along the stems. The leaves are shiny, lanceolate and almost unstalked. Deep veins.
Aroma:
Strong distinctive mentholic smell making this flower easily identifiable.
Other Names:
Common Mint, Garden Mint, Green Pea Mint, Mackerel Mint, Mary's Herb, Menthol Mint, Moroccan Mint, Our Lady's Mint, Sage of Bethlehem, Silver Mint.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map