Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bifid Hemp-nettle

Galeopsis bifida

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, fens, gardens, heathland, roadsides, rocks, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 2 petals
 
The flowers are pinkish-purple and appear in whorls up the stem. The flowers are borne in the leaf axils. Pale yellow flowers are rare. Similar to Common Hemp-nettle (Galeopsis tetrahit) but that has larger flowers and the lower lip is not lobed. The lower lip has darker markings present. 4 stamens.
Fruit:
A brown, 4-parted and shiny fruit.
Leaves:
An annual flower with oval to lance-shaped leaves. The leaves are toothed and stalked. They measure up to 5 inches (13cm) long. The leaves appear in opposite pairs up the stem. Both the leaves and flowers are hairy.
Other Names:
Common Hemp-nettle, Large-flowered Hemp-nettle, Splitlip Hemp-nettle.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map