Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sticky Clary

Salvia glutinosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, riverbanks, roadsides, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 2 petals
 
The flowers are bright yellow with a reddish-brown centre. The yellow upper lip is hooded and the lower lip is 3-lobed. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
Bright green, stickily hairy leaves, up to 5 inches (12cm) long. The stalked leaves are deciduous, triangular in shape, toothed and pointed at the end. Erect, 4-angled stems. Frequently occurs as a garden escape.
Other Names:
Glutinous Sage, Jupiter's Distaff, Sticky Sage, Yellow-flowered Hardy Sage.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map