Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

White Horehound

Marrubium vulgare

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, grassland, roadsides, sea cliffs, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White flowers arranged in whorled clusters up the stem around the leaf bases. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
A 4-parted nutlet. The seeds ripen from August to October.
Leaves:
Very crinkled, roundish, greyish-green, white downy leaves, up to 5cm (2 inches) long. The leaf margins are bluntly-toothed. Perennial.
Aroma:
Smells of thyme.
Other Names:
Common Horehound, Horehound.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map