Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Oregano

Origanum vulgare

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae (Dead-nettle)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, hedgerows, roadsides, scrub.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Dense,compact rose-purple flower spikes with maroon-coloured bracts. 5 petals.
Fruit:
The fruit is comprised of 4 brown, single-seeded, tear-shaped nutlets.
Leaves:
Olive-green, oval leaves, up to 2.5cm long. The leaves are in opposite pairs along the stems. Leaf margins are either smooth or shallowly toothed and the tips of the leaves can be either pointed or blunt.
Aroma:
Strong-smelling, similar to Thyme and Sage.
Other Names:
English Marjoram, European Oregano, Grove Marjoram, Mountain Mint, Pot Marjoram, Spanish Thyme, Wild Marjoram, Winter Marjoram, Wintersweet.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map