Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spring Sandwort

Minuartia verna

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
A dainty flower with 5 white petals. The unnotched petals are longer than the white-edged, veined sepals. Each flower has about 10 stamens with purple anthers.
Fruit:
A globular capsule.
Leaves:
A nationally scarce perennial with linear leaves, 3-veined and moss-like in appearance. This flower carpets the floor, usually on limestone but it often grows in the most unlikely of places such as on bare spoil heaps.
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Other Names:
Leadwort, Vernal Sandwort, Vernal Stitchwort.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Habitats:
Cliffs, grassland, rocks.