Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Clove Pink

Dianthus caryophyllus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, walls.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
Flowers are normally pink but may also be orange, pink, red, white or orange. The tips of the petals are toothed. Pollinated by butterflies and moths.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
The leaves are in opposite pairs up the stem and are narrow, linear and pointed in shape. The leaves are a drab bluish-green and measure up to 15cm (6 inches) in length. The leaves are also smooth-edged. Some species of pink have rough-edged leaves. Garden escape species.
Aroma:
The flowers smell very strongly of clove.
Other Names:
Border Carnation, Carnation.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen