Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Mouse-ear

Cerastium fontanum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, hedgerows, lawns, meadows, sand dunes, walls, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
5 white deeply notched petals. Sepals can be slightly shorter or longer than petals. Sepals and bracts with pale margins.
Fruit:
A long, brown, cylindrical, stalked, hairy capsule. Up to 1.5cm long.
Leaves:
The untoothed grey-green leaves are arranged in opposite pairs. They are unstalked, lanceolate and are covered in many white hairs.
Other Names:
Big Chickweed, Common Mouse-ear Chickweed, Large Mouse-ear Chickweed, Starweed.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map